Saturday, 4 July 2009

Today's Day.

Hello Gorgeous People. Man I've have had a tiring day, I got up at around 11:30 because i knew the AVON woman was coming at about 12, so i got dressed in case she came..had breakfast and nothing.. no one had come yet. By 1 o'clock, i said to Sylvia, today is gonna be great..we don't have to go out anywhere, so we can stay in and relax. I'm not one to usually like being in on a Saturday but I've been so tired lately, that a bit of relaxation was just what i needed, But Monica trunt round and said she needed to see where the 6 form place was, as she was going to be having lessons there on Monday. Urgh. We got dressed, did our make up and hair and by 2 o'clock wee ready to go..still no AVON woman. I told dad what to do in case she came, and then i decided i really wanted to find "Moonwalker: Michael Jackson" on DVD, and that shouldn't be too hard, since his passing I'm sure all Michael Merchandise has been brought forward a great deal. I asked dad where there was a HMV around here and he said try the shopping center in Edmonton Green. (OK firstly i didn't even know this shopping center existed) haha, but i got on the bus and went off on my journey to the shopping center. We got there and it was pretty pointless, no HMV, a superdrug and lots of shops selling Indian Clothes (dresses.. etc) and lots of places selling meat, i would call it more a market then a shopping center but whatever. We went superdrug for Monica to get what she needed and then after walking about for an hour we went to Asda, brought lots of yummy crap and then we went Lidi, mostly because it reminds me of Portugal and it was so lovely and fresh inside! lol we then caught the bus and were stuck int he worst traffic jam for about 30 minutes, on the the most annoying bus of all time with the most annoying teenage girls ever..talking really loudly about the guy they saw on the bus last week being really "sexy". Hmph. We got off the bus, and showed Monica the form and then i had no more money to take the bus home so we walked through Bruce Castle Cemetery, it was eerie and really silent, Sylvia kept looking behind us in case weird people came but i felt mostly relaxed walking through it. it didn't occur to me until we were at the end of it, that we had been surrounded by so many dead people, although while walking through there i did my R.I.P's to who i needed to. we came out of there and had an ice cream, yummy and then came home..where i started to work on my new blog header..its up and i love it

The Cemetery, Which i found to be peaceful and beautiful.


Edmonton Green Shopping Center OR MARKET as i say.


Mwah
Annie;
jinos

6 comments:

Anaa said...

acabaste por não ter um dia assim tão relaxante xD mas pelo menos passeaste um bocado.
O meu fim de semana também foi animado... Tive muita coisa para fazer, mas diverti-me imenso.

Onde é que vais ver o aston? Está quase *.*

Joana Machado said...

Yeah, the cemetery looks quite peaceful!
Oh, and I love even more the new header. It's amazing! :D
The guy on the right, GOD! I absolutely love Johnny Depp. He is gordgeous!

bjks *

Joana Machado said...

Gosh, the text is so silly. It was written when I was 7 years old. ^-^
I don't know why, but we have always that feeling of peace in places like these. I'm planing visit the cemetery where my grandmother is buried.
Oh, and by the way. I'm always forgetting to tell you, but the song you have playing it's amazing!
I've missed you too :)


bjks *

Anna said...

loving the new banner ;)
lool omg teenage girls are the wooorsstttt on the bus i get annoying screaming ones every morning on the bus =(
walking through a cemetary.. i would die XD
you're well brave haha

<3

Kristen Anderson™ [XaNiNHaHh*] said...

there the cemeteries are so different from here...for better I think. here it have a really sad look, I mean, têm mesmo aquele ar pesado...e aí nao

Kristen Anderson™ [XaNiNHaHh*] said...

yeah, é cheio de campas enormes de granito (principalmente) com lápides igualmente enormes com inscriçoes... cheio de velas e ramos de flores...e nao tem jardins...

I already saw many on television...from there and USA and are much more nice.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...